Solutions

Does Fiber optic Gigabit LAN expansion module support a 10/125┬Ám single-mode fiber?

Solutions ID:    KB4522
Version:    1.0
Status:    Published
Published date:    07/22/2011
 

Problem Description

 

  Does Fiber optic Gigabit LAN expansion module support a 10/125µm single-mode fiber?

Resolution

 

Should be no problem using 10/125µm single-mode fiber with the single mode SFP module we ship. Single-mode fiber SFPs are designed for core diameters from 8-10 microns in size. An SFP designed for a smaller core diameter than the actual single mode fiber should not lose any light   (no power loss).
Most SFPs are designed for the full range of available single mode fiber core diameters. However 9/125µm is by far the more common single mode fiber cable, though core diameters N  from 8-10mµ are possible.
 

Rate this Page

Please take a moment to complete this form to help us better serve you.

Did this document help answer your question?
 
 
If you are finished providing feedback, please click the RATE CONTENT button. Otherwise, please add more detail in the following text box and then click RATE CONTENT.
 
 

Your response will be used to improve our document content.

Ask a Question